HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS

What is Korlym?

Korlym is a prescription medicine used to treat high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) caused by high cortisol levels in the blood (hypercortisolism) in adults with endogenous Cushing's syndrome who have type 2 diabetes mellitus or glucose intolerance and have failed surgery or cannot have surgery.

Korlym is not for people who have type 2 diabetes mellitus not caused by Cushing's syndrome.

It is not known if Korlym is safe and effective in children.


Please scroll to see the Medication Guide for Korlym

What is the most important information I should know about Korlym?

Korlym can cause serious side effects, including:

  • Loss of a pregnancy. Women who can become pregnant must:
    • have a negative pregnancy test before starting Korlym
    • have a negative pregnancy test before restarting Korlym if you stop taking it for more than 14 days
    • use a non-hormonal form of birth control while taking Korlym and for 1 month after stopping Korlym. Talk to your doctor about how to prevent pregnancy. Tell your doctor right away if you think you may be pregnant.

What is Korlym?

Korlym is a prescription medicine used to treat high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) caused by high cortisol levels in the blood (hypercortisolism) in adults with endogenous Cushing's syndrome who have type 2 diabetes mellitus or glucose intolerance and have failed surgery or cannot have surgery.

Korlym is not for people who have type 2 diabetes mellitus not caused by Cushing's syndrome.

It is not known if Korlym is safe and effective in children.

Who should not take Korlym?

Do not take Korlym if you:

  • are pregnant. See "What is the most important information I should know about Korlym?"
  • are taking:
    • simvastatin (Zocor®, Vytorin®, Juvisync®, Simcor®)
    • lovastatin (Mevacor®, Altoprev®, Advicor®)
    • cyclosporine (Gengraf®, Neoral®, Restasis®, Sandimmune®)
    • dihydroergotamine (Migranal®)
    • ergotamine (Ergomar®, Migergot®)
    • fentanyl (Abstral®, Actiq®, Duragesic®, Fentora®, Lazanda®, Onsolis®, Sublimaze Preservative Free®, Subsys®)
    • pimozide (Orap®)
    • quinidine (Neudexta®)
    • sirolimus (Rapamune®, Torisel®)
    • tacrolimus (Prograf®, Protopic®)
  • must take corticosteroid medicines for other serious medical problems
  • are a woman who still has her uterus (womb) and have:
    • unexplained bleeding from your vagina
    • changes in the cells lining your uterus (endometrial hyperplasia) or cancer of the lining of your uterus (endometrial cancer)
  • are allergic to mifepristone or any of the ingredients in Korlym. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in Korlym.

Talk to your doctor before taking Korlym if you have any of these conditions.

What should I tell my doctor before taking Korlym?

Before taking Korlym, tell your doctor if you:

  • have low potassium in your blood (hypokalemia)
  • have or have had a bleeding problem or are taking medicines to thin your blood
  • have or have had heart problems
  • have had an organ transplant
  • have been taking medicines called corticosteroids (cortisone, dexamethasone, methylprednisolone, prednisolone, prednisone)
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. Korlym passes into your breast milk and may harm your baby. You and your doctor should decide if you will take Korlym or breastfeed. You should not do both.

Tell your doctor about all of the medicines you take, including prescription and nonprescription medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements.

Using Korlym with certain other medicines can affect each other. Using Korlym with other medicines can cause serious side effects.

Especially tell your doctor if you take:

  • medicines to treat:
    • fungal infections (such as ketoconazole)
    • depression
    • HIV infection
    • Hepatitis C infection
    • certain bacterial infections
  • steroid medicines such as prednisone
  • thyroid hormones

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for a list of these medicines if you are not sure.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show to your doctor and pharmacist.

How should I take Korlym?

  • Take Korlym exactly as your doctor tells you.
  • Your doctor may change your dose if needed.
  • Korlym is usually taken 1 time each day.
  • Take Korlym with food.
  • Swallow Korlym whole. Do not split, crush or chew Korlym tablets. If you cannot swallow Korlym tablets whole, tell your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Korlym?

You should not drink grapefruit juice while you take Korlym. Grapefruit juice may increase the amount of Korlym in your blood and increase your chance of having side effects.

What are the possible side effects of Korlym?

Korlym can cause serious side effects including:

  • See "What is the most important information I should know about Korlym?"
  • reduced effects of adrenal hormones (adrenal insufficiency). Korlym stops an adrenal hormone in your body called cortisol from working. Tell your doctor right away if you have any symptoms of adrenal insufficiency. Symptoms may include:
    • unusual tiredness or weakness
    • nausea
    • fatigue
    • low blood pressure (hypotension)
    • low blood sugar (hypoglycemia)
  • low blood potassium (hypokalemia). Your doctor should check the level of potassium in your blood before you start taking Korlym and while you take it. Tell your doctor if you have any signs of low potassium. Signs may include:
    • muscle weakness, aches, or cramps
    • abnormal or irregular heartbeats (palpitations)
  • bleeding from the vagina. Korlym may cause the lining of your uterus to become thick and may cause your uterus to bleed. Tell your doctor right away about any bleeding from your vagina that is not normal for you.
  • problems with the electrical system of your heart (QT interval prolongation).
  • worsening of symptoms of other medical problems that are treated with corticosteroids when you take corticosteroids and Korlym at the same time.

The most common side effects of Korlym include:

  • nausea
  • fatigue
  • headache
  • low potassium in your blood
  • pain in your arms and legs (arthralgia)
  • vomiting
  • swelling of your arms and legs (peripheral edema)
  • high blood pressure
  • dizziness
  • decreased appetite
  • thickening of the lining of the uterus (endometrial hypertrophy)

Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of Korlym. For more information, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store Korlym?

Store Korlym at room temperature, between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).

Keep Korlym and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of Korlym

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide.

Do not use Korlym for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give Korlym to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about Korlym. If you would like more information, talk with your doctor. You can ask your doctor or pharmacist for information about Korlym that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information, call 1-855-4Korlym (1-855-456-7596) or visit www.korlym.com or www.corcept.com.

What are the ingredients in Korlym?

Active ingredient: mifepristone

Inactive ingredients: silicified microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycolate, hydroxypropylcellulose, sodium lauryl sulfate, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide, triacetin, D&C yellow 10 aluminum lake, polysorbate 80, and FD&C yellow 6 aluminum lake.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the US Food and Drug Administration.

Manufactured for:
Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated
Menlo Park, CA 94025

K-00003 JUN 2013

Frequently Asked Questions about Korlym® (mifepristone) and Cushing's

Learn about Korlym

What is Korlym?1
Korlym is a prescription medicine that blocks the activity of cortisol and is approved for use in patients with endogenous Cushing's syndrome who have:

  • type 2 diabetes or glucose intolerance caused by high cortisol levels; and
  • either failed surgery or are not candidates for surgery

Korlym has been proven in clinical studies to treat high blood sugar (hyperglycemia), a key symptom of Cushing's syndrome.

What is the most important information I should know about Korlym?2

Korlym can cause serious side effects, including loss of a pregnancy. Women who can become pregnant must:

  • Have a negative pregnancy test before starting Korlym.
  • Have a negative pregnancy test before restarting Korlym if you stop taking it for more than 14 days.
  • Use a non-hormonal form of birth control while taking Korlym and for 1 month after stopping Korlym. Talk to your doctor about how to prevent pregnancy. Tell your doctor right away if you think you may be pregnant.

Which patients are right for Korlym?1
Korlym may be right for you if you are an adult with endogenous Cushing's syndrome who has:

  • type 2 diabetes or glucose intolerance caused by high cortisol levels; and
  • either failed surgery or is not a candidate for surgery

Talk to your doctor about whether Korlym is right for you.

How does Korlym work?1
Korlym has a unique way of working. Instead of reducing cortisol levels, it blocks the action of cortisol, thus preventing the effects of excess cortisol.1

How should I take Korlym?1
Korlym is an oral medication that must be taken once a day, with a meal, at the same time each day. For more information on how to take Korlym, click here.

How should I store Korlym?2
Store Korlym at room temperature, between 68F to 77F (20C to 25C). Keep Korlym and all medicines out of the reach of children.

What are the ingredients in Korlym?2
The active ingredient in Korlym is mifepristone.

The inactive ingredients include: silicified microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycolate, hydroxypropylcellulose, sodium lauryl sulfate, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide, triacetin, D&C yellow 10 aluminum lake, polysorbate 80, and FD&C yellow 6 aluminum lake.

How can I get Korlym?
Korlym is not available through a retail pharmacy. Korlym is available only through a specialty pharmacy. SPARK, the Support Program for Access and Reimbursement for Korlym, has a team of dedicated reimbursement specialists who will help you through the process to get coverage for Korlym. For more information on how to obtain Korlym, click here.

What is SPARK?
SPARK, which stands for Support Program for Access and Reimbursement for Korlym, is a program offered by Corcept Therapeutics, the makers of Korlym. All patients will receive Korlym by enrolling in SPARK, which coordinates the various services that patients on Korlym need to start and stay on treatment. These services include: verifying your insurance coverage and reimbursement, reviewing your eligibility for patient assistance programs, providing ongoing support, and arranging deliveries of Korlym to you from your specialty pharmacy.

Learn about Cushing's syndrome

What is Cushing's syndrome?
Cushing's syndrome is a hormonal disorder caused by high levels of cortisol in the body. Cortisol is a hormone made in the adrenal glands that performs vital tasks such as regulating the metabolism of proteins, carbohydrates, and fats1; however, too much cortisol in the body can lead to such problems as diabetes, high blood pressure, obesity, and depression.3

What are the different types of Cushing's?
There are two types of Cushing's syndrome.

The first type, endogenous Cushing's, occurs when tumors in the body cause the production of high levels of cortisol. These tumors are typically classified based on their location in the body4:

  • Cushing's Disease. Caused by tumors in the pituitary gland, Cushing's disease accounts for approximately 70% of all Cushing's syndrome cases.5
  • Ectopic Cushing's. Ectopic Cushing's is caused by tumors outside of the pituitary gland. These tumors can be either benign or malignant.
  • Adrenal Cushing's. Adrenal Cushing's is caused by tumors or abnormalities in the adrenal glands. These tumors can be either benign or malignant.

The second type of Cushing's, exogenous Cushing's, occurs when steroid medications such as prednisone are given at high doses for prolonged periods of time for the treatment of another disease, such as asthma or rheumatoid arthritis.3 Korlym would not be used to treat exogenous Cushing's syndrome.

1. Korlym full Prescribing Information. Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated; 2013.

2. Korlym Medication Guide. Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated; 2013.

3. The Endocrine Society's Clinical Guidelines. The diagnosis of Cushing's syndrome: an Endocrine Society Clinical Practice Guideline. Available at: http://www.endo-society.org/guidelines/final/upload/Cushings_Guideline.pdf. Accessed February 27, 2012.

4. US Department of Health and Human Services. National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases. Cushing's Syndrome. Available at: http://endocrine.niddk.nih.gov/pubs/cushings/cushings.aspx. Accessed February 16, 2012.

5. Nieman LK, Ilias I. Evaluation and treatment of Cushing's syndrome. Am J Med. 2005;118(12):1340-1346.